Results from Lucerne

Rowing World Cup, third round, Lucerne, July 14-16
British World Cup crews summary of races, with lists of other qualifiers.

Men

Men's coxless four: GB1: James Cracknell, Steven Redgrave, Tim Foster, Matthew Pinsent.
First in heat, second in semi. Fourth in final A.
Final A: 1 Italy, 2 NZ, 3 Australia, 4 GB, 5 France, 6 Norway.

Men's eight: Andrew Lindsay, Ben Hunt-Davis, Simon Dennis, Louis Attrill, Luka Grubor, Kieran West, Fred Scarlett, Steve Trapmore, cox Rowley Douglas.
First in heat to qualify for A final. Final A: 1 GB (Cracknell subbing for Attrill at 4), 2 Australia, 3 USA, 4 Croatia, 5 Canada, 6 Romania.

Men's pair: GB1: Greg Searle, Ed Coode.
Second in heat, first in repechage, fourth in semi-final 1. First in final B.
Final A: 1 Long/Tomkins (Australia), 2 Sorrentino/Panzarino (Italy), 3 Kirchhoff/Sens (Germany), 4 Andrieux/Rolland (France), 5 Herzog/Landvoight (Germany), 6 Weightman/Scott (Australia),.

Men's lightweight double sculls: Tom Kay, Tim Male.
Second in heat, third in rep, third in semi. Fourth in final A.
Final A: 1 Luini/Pettinari (Italy), 2 Touron/Chapelle (France), 3 Euler/Rueling (Germany), 4 Kay/Male (GB), 5 Basalini/Pittino (Italy), 6 Tucker/Groom (USA).

Women

Women's pair: Dot Blackie, Cath Bishop.
Third in heat, fifth in semi-final 1. First in final B. Final A: 1 Damian/Ignat (Romania), 2 Taylor/Slatter (Australia), 2 Robinson/Luke (Canada), 4 Wech/Barth (Germany), 5 Ryan/Kraft (USA), Pyritz/Prinz (Germany).

Women's double sculls: Frances Houghton, Gillian Lindsay.
Third in heat, third in semi-final 1. Sixth in final A. Final A: 1 Thieme/Boron (Germany), 2 Sakickiene/Paplavskaja (Lithuania), 3 Skricki/Davidon (US), 4 van Dishoeck/van Nes (Netherlands), 5 Hatzakis/Roye (Australia), 6 GB.

Other Events

Women's single sculls:
Final A: 1 Ekaterina Karsten (Belarus), 2 Rumyana Neykova (Bulgaria), 3 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (Germany), 4 Irina Fedotova (Russia), 5 Sonia Waddell (NZ), 6 Georgina Douglas .

Men's single sculls:
Final A: 1 Spik/Cop (Slovenia), 2 Tufte/Bekken (Norway), 3 Peto/Haller (Hungary), 4 Hardy/Kowal (France), 5 Mayers/Roehnert (Germany), 6 Kolbwicz/Korol (Poland).

Men's double sculls:/b>
Final A: 1 Spik/Cop (Slovenia), 2 Tufte/Bekken (Norway), 3 Peto/Haller (Hungary), 4 Hardy/Kowal (France), 5 Mayers/Roehnert (Germany), 6 Kolbwicz/Korol (Poland).

Lightweight women's double sculls:
Final A: 1 Burcica/Alupei (Romania), 2 Collins/Garner (USA), 3 Blasberg/Viehoff (Germany), 4 Newmarch/Lee (Australia), 5 Plugge/Vogel (Switzerland), 6 van der Kolk, van der Eupen (Netherlands).

Lightweight men's coxless fours:
Final A: 1 France, 2 Austria, 3 Italy, 4 Australia, 5 Canada, 6 Denmark.

Women's quads: Final A: 1 Germany, 2 Russia, 3 USA1, 4 USA2, 5 Ukraine, 6 Denmark.

Men's quads:
Final A: 1 Italy, 2 Netherlands, 3 Austria, 4 Australia, 5 Germany, 6 USA.

Updates on final events later tonight.

Raining on the Rotsee parade: Friday's report.
Redgrave and co rumbled: Saturday's report.

© Title photograph copyright Peter Spurrier, 1999.